Need help to get started? Find out how TrustFeed can work with your business.
  • hello@trustfeed.co
Book Help & Support

Privacy & Policy

This Privacy Policy is for the website www.trustfeed.co (the “website”). The website introduces the services provided by 

TrustFeed Ltd
Company Number:11943361
71-75 Shelton Street
Covent Garden
London
WC2H 9JQ

(hereafter “TrustFeed”, “the Company”, “us”, “we”, “our”) and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, customers, the website and website owners.

To better protect your privacy, we, TrustFeed  and our affiliates and subsidiaries (collectively, “TrustFeed”, “we”, “us”, or “our”), provide this Privacy Policy explaining how we collect, use, and disclose Information (defined below) that we obtain about visitors to our website (www.trustfeed.co) (the “Site”) and the services available through our Site.  We also explain the choices you (“your” or “user”) can make about the way your Information is collected and used through our Site or Services.

If the users disagree with this Privacy Policy, they should not use this website. This Privacy Policy has been last updated on the 01st of August, 2018. Any information which is provided by you will be treated in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Acts 1988 & Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003, Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the Protection of Individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data and on the Free Movement of Such Data, and any implementing and/or amending legislation as may be adopted in Ireland from time to time.

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. We understand the importance of trust in our business. We take great care with personal information that is provided to us online or otherwise, taking steps to keep it secure and ensure it is used only for legitimate purposes.

By visiting our Site, or using our Services, you expressly consent that any information that we collect from or about you directly through this website, including Personal Information, anonymous information, and aggregate information (collectively, “Information”), will be handled as described in this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service, including its applicable limitations on damages and the resolution of disputes. Our Terms of Service are incorporated by reference into this Privacy Policy.

We define “Personal Information” to mean personally identifiable information about an individual, such as a name, address, e-mail address, phone number, or other identifier that permits direct or indirect identification of a specific individual, or as otherwise defined by applicable privacy and data security.

We act as a service provider to operators of other websites and applications to help them collect and drive customer reviews and user generated content. To the extent that we collect Information – which may include your name, e-address, purchase information, and information from social media – about you on behalf of a customer, that Information is subject to that customer’s privacy policy.

We are not responsible for the privacy practices of websites or applications that are operated or owned by third parties, even if they are integrated or linked from and/or through the Site or Services. The information practices of such third-party websites or applications is governed by the privacy policies of those third-party websites or applications.

If you have any questions or suggestions about this Privacy Policy or our compliance with it, we encourage you to contact us by sending an email to: hello@www.trustfeed.co or you can mail to our business address:

TrustFeed Ltd
Subject: Privacy Request
71-75 Shelton Street
Covent Garden
London
WC2H 9JQ

Information We Collect Directly from You. We may collect Information directly from you. For example, we may collect Information such as your full name, address, gender, age, telephone number, e-mail address, hometown, family, relationships, networks, activities, interests and views, and, in the case of a purchase, a method of payment and details thereof.

Information We Collect from Third Parties. During the registration process and/or otherwise while using the Site, we may give you the opportunity, in order to enhance your user experience, to share Information about your friends, colleagues, etc. in other platforms (such as social networks). We therefore may collect Information from other TrustFeed users, such as when a friend of yours provides details about you, or indicates that you are in his/her network.

Information Automatically Collected About You. We also automatically collect Information through your use of our Site and Services using cookies and other technologies. This Information may include, without limitation, information about your operating system, settings and system configurations, IP address, device model, device ID and other unique device identifiers, the webpages you access within our Site, the website that led you to our Site, the website to which you go after leaving our Site, the dates and times you access our Site, and web log data.

Our main purpose in collecting Information is to provide you with the products and services you or our customers request and those which we believe will improve your experience when using the Site and Services, or our customers’ use of our services. In addition, you agree that we may use your Information, including Personal Information, for the following purposes:

  1. To personalize, analyze and improve the user experience in our Site and Services; (your Information helps us to better respond to your individual needs, we continually seek to improve our Site and product offerings based on the Information, data and feedback we receive from you).
  2. To improve customer service (your Information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs).
  3. To contact the users if they have requested to be contacted (e.g. asking for information about our services and wishing to be called);
  4. To process transactions and orders you make through or in connection with the Site and registration thereto. TrustFeed will not sell, exchange or transger the user’s Personal Information with any third party company or person that is not affiliated to us, unless (I) this is necessary for the provision of our Service or product requested, (II) this is explicitly agreed by the user.
  5.  To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other Site feature.
  6. To send periodic e-mails, updates, newsletters, and special offers, and for other marketing or advertising purposes.
  7. If you decide to opt-in to our mailing list, you will receive e-mails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.
  8. To comply with applicable legal obligations, including responding to informal requests for information from governmental authorities, and to prevent activity we determine to be potentially illegal.
  9. For the enforcement of this Privacy Policy and/or our Terms of Service or any other purpose referenced herein or therein, including to protect the rights of our customers, their end users, and the general public.
  10. We may also use Information that has been de-identified and/or aggregated for purposes not otherwise listed above.

TrustFeed will not sell, exchange or transfer the user’s Personal Information with any third party company or person that is not affiliated to us, unless (I) this is necessary for the provision of our Service or product requested. This includes trusted third parties who assist us in operating the Site, conducting our business, servicing you in connection with the foregoing, or otherwise serve us or perform functions on our behalf, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. TrustFeed use several verified third parties for services not managed internally. These services include, payment processing, IT support services data transfer, storage and analytics. A full itemised list of the providers that apply to an individual’s data is available on request from the Data Protection Officer. (II) this is explicitly agreed by the user or as otherwise specified in this Privacy Policy.

The information may be used in case access, use, disclosure or preservation of this information may be reasonably necessary in order to (A) apply the applicable law, regulations, legal processes or enforceable governmental requests, (B) investigate any breach in our Terms and Conditions, (C) investigate any fraud, technical or security issue, (D) protect the rights and safety of the users, the Company or the public in accordance to applicable laws. The user’s Personal Information may also be transferred to a third party as a result of an acquisition, merger, sale or any other transfer involving the Company. TrustFeed may share non-identifiable information such as the number of users visiting the website to third party companies for promotional, commercial or business purposes.

We may also release your Information to current or future affiliates, parent companies, or subsidiaries. If we are acquired by or merged with another company, if we sell or transfer a business unit or assets to another company, as part of a bankruptcy proceeding, or as part of any other similar business transfer we may also disclose your Information.

Additionally, we will disclose your Information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our Site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, we may disclose de-identified and/or aggregated Information to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Your Information will be collected, processed, stored and used by us, and if/when applicable may be passed to and processed by our subsidiaries and/or affiliated companies. However, you agree that we might transfer your information, for the following purposes: In order to (A) apply the applicable law, regulations, legal processes or enforceable governmental requests, (B) investigate any breach in our Terms and Conditions, (C) investigate any fraud, technical or security issue, (D) protect the rights and safety of the users, the Company or the public in accordance to applicable laws. The user’s Personal Information may also be transferred to a third party as a result of an acquisition, merger, sale or any other transfer involving the Company.

By using the Site or Services, you acknowledge and agree that you may be transferring your Information, including Personal Information, outside of the country in which you have contributed it, and that you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country to a country that may not offer the same level of protection for Information as the country in which you reside. Information contributed by or collected from users may be stored and processed in any country in which we or our affiliates, subsidiaries or agents maintain facilities.

TrustFeed also might share non-identifiable information such as the number of users visiting and using the website and its products to third party companies for promotional, commercial or business purposes.

We take technical and organizational measures to guard against unauthorized or unlawful processing of your Personal Information and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, your Personal Information. However, in order to protect your privacy we urge you: (1) to protect against unauthorized access to your use of the Site; (2) to ensure no one else uses the Site while the user’s machine is “logged on” to the Site; (3) to log off or exit from the Site when not using it; and (4) where relevant, to keep your password or other access information secret. We do not store credit card numbers or related identifying information on any Site server.

We take technical and organizational measures to guard against unauthorized or unlawful processing of your Personal Information and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, your Personal Information. However, in order to protect your privacy we urge you: (1) to protect against unauthorized access to your use of the Site; (2) to ensure no one else uses the Site while the user’s machine is “logged on” to the Site; (3) to log off or exit from the Site when not using it; and (4) where relevant, to keep your password or other access information secret. We do not store credit card numbers or related identifying information on any Site server.

You have the right to know what Personal Information we collect about you and to ensure that such data is accurate and relevant for the purposes for which TrustFeed collected it. We allow our users the option to access, modify or remove information previously provided. This may be done through the sending of a request to that effect to hello@www.trustfeed.co

The request should contain the following information

  1. Request: Access, correct or update.
  2. Name, last name and email.

Users are free to opt out or unsubscribe to any communication with Reppy at any time. If users wish to be excluded from any mailing list or wish to discontinue communication, they may do so by sending an explicit request via email to hello@www.trustfeed.co

Users may at any point update their information by writing an email to the aforementioned address.

Users may at any point request us to delete their Personal Information from our servers by writing an email to the aforementioned address. The aggregated, non-personal information will however be saved in our servers for data analysis purposes.

You may opt out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us at hello@www.trustfeed.co or following the opt-out instructions contained in the e-mail. Please note that it may take up to ten (20) business days for us to process opt-out requests. If you opt out of receiving e-mails about recommendations or other information we think may interest you, we may still send you e-mails about your account or responses to your inquiries.

We will retain your Personal Information only as long as is necessary for the purposes to which you consent under our terms and conditions and this Privacy Policy, or as is required by applicable law, and then we will delete it.

Protecting the privacy of the very young is important for us. For that reason, we never collect or maintain Personal Information at our Site or through our Services from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our Site is structured to attract anyone under that age. If we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with Personal Information, we will immediately delete such Personal Information from our systems.

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save the user’s request to share a web page respectively through the user’s social media platform account.

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save the user’s request to share a web page respectively through the user’s social media platform account.

In the event of a breach or any data suspected of being compromised, any member of staff is to inform both the Data Protection Officer and both company Directors at the earliest possible opportunity. 

Where appropriate, the relevant authorities should be informed of the breach at the earliest possible instance. The earliest possible timeframe for this report should be as soon as the extent and nature of the data loss has been confirmed. This should include the nature of the breach, the amount of personal information compromised, and the action being taken to rectify the issue.

Any individual that has been subject to the breach should be informed as soon as the extent and nature of the data loss has been confirmed or no more than seven days after the breach, detailing the steps being taken to rectify the issue and the steps, if any that the individual should take directly to further secure their information.

In all cases, the relevant authorities and any effected individuals should be kept informed of the progress of dealing with any breach until a time when the issue is considered closed. A report should be maintained and made available when required by any effected party.

Questions about storing data safety can be directed to the DPO or IT Manager where applicable.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time, at our sole discretion. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat Personal Information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account and/or by placing a notice on the Site.

For any questions and concern about the Privacy Policy, or TrustFeed and its services in general, please contact us via email (hello@www.trustfeed.co).

By using our website, you are consenting to our Privacy policy.